Call us @ 75501 31930LoginRegisterContact us

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa

Overview

New Zealand is welcoming high skilled professional immigrants in many streams with open arms who contribute to the economic growth of the country can apply for this Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa. Interested applicants must submit Expression of Interest (EOI) by notifying qualifications, employment in the country, and work experience. If Expression of Interest (EOI) of the applicant is successful, then NZ government will grant the opportunity to apply to live and work indefinitely in New Zealand.

NZ Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa Program is points based that permits you to work with access to complete Labour market in New Zealand. Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa initially issues for 2 years and can be converted to a PR with peacefully after meeting the residency requirements and settling in New Zealand successfully. It is family visa, so you are eligible to bring your spouse and dependent children for a residence simultaneously with your application. You can also be eligible to get Citizenship after 5 years following your residence status in New Zealand.

Eligibility Criteria
  • Age: The age should be maximum 55 or below.
  • Educational Qualification: You should have a qualification which is recognized.
  • Work Experience: A recognized work experience. While to consider this work experience applicant must be a citizen or permanent resident of that nation in which applicant is working, or applicant needs to have lawful authority to work in that nation.
  • Skilled Employment: Applicants employment need must be technical, management expertise or specialist and relevant qualifications and work experience to do and also applicants need to meet the minimum payment threshold. Applicants can claim the points based on their job currently they are working or job offer applicants have received for skilled employment under Skilled Migrant Category.
  • English Language Proficiency: You should have proficiency in reading, writing & speaking English. IELTS is mandatory and secure minimum score.
  • Partner Skills: Applicants need to provide accompanying spouse or common-law partner experience and recognized qualification.
  • Funds Requirement: Applicants need to submit they have enough funds to support themselves and their family towards the cost of living, relocation, and travel.
  • Health & Character: Applicant should meet certain health & character requirements.
Program Benefits
  • Duration of stay is Indefinite
  • It allows study, work and to live in New Zealand.
  • Candidates can include their Common-law partner or spouse and dependent children which are aged below 24 years in their residence application.
  • An expression of interest (EOI) is a points-based system for the candidate's assessment.
  • At present Skilled Migrant Category, Residence Visa category is shortlisting the applicants securing minimum 160 points or higher in the EOI.
  • This visa is not for self-employed. Applicants need to apply for an Entrepreneur Resident Visa if they are planning to establish their own business.
Processing Time

The processing timeline for NZ Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa is 18 to 24 months. The processing timeline will change from time to time with the flow of applications and annual cap.

The processing timeline Qualifications assessment is 2-3 months and for registration or license required is 2-3 months this timeline may vary as per the processing department.

Application Fees

Expression of Interest: NZ$510

NZQA Pre Assessment: NZ$138

NZQA Full Assessment: NZ$746

Migrant Levy (Aged above 5 years): NZ$310

Migrant Levy (Aged below 5 years): NZ$155

Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa: NZ$1500 – NZ$2,400 (depends on where you are currently residing)

Migration Ideas Visa Process
  • Register with Migration Ideas by making the payment online/in person.
  • Migration Ideas will assign a dedicated Process Counselor to work on your case.
  • Process Counselor will issue the document checklist
  • Submit the documents as per the checklist.
  • PC will compile the file and arrange all the documents as per the required format of the applying country.
  • Dispatch the application to the Client.
  • Upon receiving the application if a paper-based applicant needs to visit the nearest VFS/Embassy office to submit the documents in person.
Have lots of questions in mind about Visas & Immigration?
Don't Worry
We will assist you in a better way
Call us @75501 31930