Call us @ 75501 31930LoginRegisterContact us

Quebec Selected Skilled Worker Program

Overview

Canada Immigration & Canada PR for Federal Skilled Workers application is points based. Skilled worker category is especially for the people with top class skills and work experience to fill skill shortages in Canada and contribute to the growth of Canadian economy. You need to score a minimum 67 out of 100 points. There are several factors that they consider is work experience, education, age, and language abilities. The Canadian Immigration Process is transparent and straightforward.

If you meet eligibility criteria and documentation is complete, the process took a timeline of 6 to 12 months. Initially, PR is granted for principal applicant, spouse, and children. Once PR granted, you can sponsor your immediate family members.

Eligibility Criteria

Skilled Worker/ Professional applicants should score enough points in the Quebec Immigration selection system to qualify for Quebec Selection Certificate. A single applicant must secure minimum 55 points in the below criteria. An applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must obtain minimum 63 points in the below criteria. An additional 6 points awarded upon the Adaptability interview.

Selection majorly based on below factors:

  • Age: Maximum 16 points
  • Adaptability: Maximum 6 points
  • Children: Maximum 8 points
  • Education / Training: Maximum 28 points
  • Family in Quebec: Maximum 8 points
  • Financial Self-Sufficiency: Maximum 1 point
  • Language Proficiency: Maximum 22 points
  • Prior Employment Offer: Maximum 10 points
  • Spouse/Common-Law Partner Characteristics: Maximum 16 points
  • Work Experience: Maximum 8 points
Processing Time

The processing timeline for Quebec Selected Skilled Worker Program (QSSWP) is 12 to 15 months.

Application Fees

Quebec Selected Skilled Worker Program (QSSWP) Processing Fee

Application Processing Fee

Canadian Dollar

Principal Applicant785 CAD
Spouse or Common-law partner168 CAD
Each Dependent Child168 CAD

Visa Fee

Application Processing Fee

Canadian Dollar

Principal Applicant550 CAD
Spouse or Common-law partner550 CAD
Each Dependent Child150 CAD

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Application Processing Fee

Canadian Dollar

Principal Applicant490 CAD
Spouse or Common-law partner490 CAD
Children1No fee

Additional Fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members

  • Medical examinations
  • Police certificates
  • Language assessments
Migration Ideas Visa Process
  • Register with Migration Ideas by making the payment online/in person.
  • Migration Ideas will assign a dedicated Process Counselor to work on your case.
  • Process Counselor will issue the document checklist
  • Submit the documents as per the checklist.
  • PC will compile the file and arrange all the documents as per the required format of the applying country.
  • Dispatch the application to the Client.
  • Upon receiving the application if a paper-based applicant needs to visit the nearest VFS/Embassy office to submit the documents in person.
Have lots of questions in mind about Visas & Immigration?
Don't Worry
We will assist you in a better way
Call us @75501 31930