Call us @ 75501 31930LoginRegisterContact us

Canada Provincial Nominee Programs

Overview

The Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) allows individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada and who are interested in settling in a particular province nominated by Canadian provinces and territories. Quebec province and two territories have their own unique Provincial Nominee Programs, and all other provinces have common Provincial selection system. Participating territories and provinces have signed agreements with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) it allows them to make immigrants selection based on certain eligibility requirements. Provincial and territorial governments have been using effectively and efficiently these programs to welcome newcomers.

Each PNP is tailored to the province's/territory's certain needs to select nominees who can settle live and work in the region and to also effectively contribute to the community. Applicants can apply for Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) through express entry which is online or without express entry which is offline (paper-based). Through these programs, Applicants can move to Canada as a skilled worker or through investment will allow qualifying for a Permanent Residence.

Program Benefits
  • No job offer required to apply for the visa. One can qualify based on the skill set.
  • Multiple Entry Visa (Initially granted for 5 years)
  • Unemployment Benefits – One can claim unemployment benefits for self and family 543 CAD/week with highest earning insurance of 51,000 CAD/annum.
  • Family visa – allows the spouse & children to accompany on a Permanent Residency
  • Legal Work Rights – For Self & Spouse
  • Free education – For children below 18 years (Public Funding Schools/Colleges), Concession in Higher education
  • Medical Benefits - For the entire family (Public Funding Hospitals)
  • Leads to Settlement - Can be eligible for Citizenship after 3 years (1095 days) of stay in Canada out of 6 years. Be physically present in Canada for at least 183 days of each year during the 4-year period
  • Gateway to the USA – Canadian Citizens are allowed to Work in the USA as a TN Visa holder for up to three years without needing to apply for a separate visa (As per NAFTA Agreement)
  • Sponsor Family members/Relatives/Friends upon becoming a citizen.
Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

For qualified skilled workers who may be Canada outside but who able to demonstrate a strong connection to the province the category is Manitoba Skilled Workers Overseas category. The program is points-based system and based on candidates age, language proficiency, work experience, education, and adaptability it will assess candidates.

To be eligible the candidates must:

  • Score minimum 60 out of 100 points based on the assessment.
  • Demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through the support of family and friends, education or previous work experience in the province or an Invitation to Apply (ITA) by the MPNP.
Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Ontario's Human Capital Priorities Stream aims for highly skilled foreign workers in the pool of Express Entry with required education, work experience, language proficiency, and other requirements to establish economically and settle in the Ontario province.

To be eligible the candidates must:

  • Score minimum 400 points under the CRS. The Score must be above 400 during both the Ontario nomination processing stage and at the federal application for the permanent residence processing stage.
  • Have a minimum work experience of 3 years.
Nova Scotia Nominee Program

The selection system used by Nova Scotia is the federal government's Express Entry immigration to select candidates for this stream. It provides the pathway to permanent residence for highly skilled applicants who worked at least one year with a Nova Scotia employer.

To be eligible the candidates must:

  • Fall under demand list
  • Score minimum 67 Points
Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) this program allows for skilled immigrants to receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nomination Certificate which gives the path for foreign national to apply for Canadian permanent residence with faster processing time than other Canadian immigration classes.

To be eligible for the Occupations In-Demand sub-category candidates must:

  • Have proof of legal status if the applicant residing in Canada.
  • Secure language score minimum 4 for Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  • Complete 1 year of post-secondary education or training with a comparison of the Canadian education system and the study program must have resulted in a diploma, degree, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate.
  • Have minimum 1-year work experience in the past 10 years relevant to the field of education or training, in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B) considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan occupations list.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is Saskatchewan regulated profession and certification or licensing required compulsorily.
  • Show settlement plan and proof of settlement.
  • Score minimum 60 out of 100 points based on the assessment.
Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program

To be eligible the Applicants must:

  • Intend to work and live permanently in Alberta
  • Have related work experience, training, and any necessary licensing to perform the job in Alberta
  • Have a valid work permit to work in Alberta
  • Show legal status proof if living in abroad
  • Have additional requirements if the applicants are Childcare Staff or Early Childhood Educators
Migration Ideas Visa Process
  • Register with Migration Ideas by making the payment online/in person.
  • Migration Ideas will assign a dedicated Process Counselor to work on your case.
  • Process Counselor will issue the document checklist
  • Submit the documents as per the checklist.
  • PC will compile the file and arrange all the documents as per the required format of the applying country.
  • Dispatch the application to the Client.
  • Upon receiving the application if a paper-based applicant needs to visit the nearest VFS/Embassy office to submit the documents in person.
Have lots of questions in mind about Visas & Immigration?
Don't Worry
We will assist you in a better way
Call us @75501 31930