Call us @ 75501 31930LoginRegisterContact us

CANADA MIGRATION SERVICES

Know more Information about Federal Skilled Workers Visa to work in Canada!
Check whether you are eligible for this Visa

Overview

Canada Immigration & Canada PR for Federal Skilled Workers application is points based. Skilled worker category is especially for the people with top class skills and work experience to fill skill shortages in Canada and contribute to the growth of Canadian economy. You need to score a minimum 67 out of 100 points. There are several factors that they consider is work experience, education, age, and language abilities. The Canadian Immigration Process is transparent and straightforward.

If you meet eligibility criteria and documentation is complete, the process took a timeline of 6 to 12 months. Initially, PR is granted for principal applicant, spouse, and children. Once PR granted, you can sponsor your immediate family members.

Features of Federal Skilled Worker Visa
  • You can go and work in Canada without a sponsor by an employer, a Canadian work permit or a job offer with this Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker visa.
  • It does not have any restrictions like work permit have.
  • You can apply for Canadian citizenship after three years stay in the country.
  • You can have feasibility of visa-free travel to many countries in the world, once you get your Canadian Passport & Citizenship.
  • You can sponsor your immediate family members.
  • Canadian permanent residences are eligible to access government subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare).
  • If the application is dropped or returned, the High Commission will refund fee.
Eligibility Criteria
  • You need to have Minimum 1 year full time work experience in the last ten years in one of the occupational categories recognized by Ministerial Instructions.
  • You need to have an employment offer provided by the Canadian employer.
  • You need to meet the minimum language threshold that is Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all skills that are listening, speaking, reading and writing.
Selection Factors Federal Skilled Worker Visa

Below are the selection factors for the Federal Skilled Worker Visa

Selection Factor

Maximum points

English and/or French skills28
Education25
Experience15
Age12
Arranged employment in Canada10
Adaptability10
Total100

* Minimum Pass mark is 67 out of 100 points

Funds Requirement for Canada PR

No of Family Members

Funds Required

112475 CAD
215531 CAD
319093 CAD
423181 CAD
526292 CAD
629652 CAD
733014 CAD

* For each additional family member 3361 CAD

Application Processing Fee

Application Processing Fee

Canadian Dollar

Principal Applicant550 CAD
Spouse or Common-law partner550 CA
Child who is under 22 years of age150 CAD

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Permanent Residence Fee

Canadian Dollar

Principal Applicant490 CAD
Spouse or Common-law partner490 CAD
ChildrenNo fee

Additional Fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members

  • Medical examinations
  • Police certificates
  • Language assessments
Have lots of questions in mind about Visas & Immigration?
Don't Worry
We will assist you in a better way
Call us @75501 31930