Call us @ 75501 31930LoginRegisterContact us

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

Overview

Australia Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) visa is for skilled aspirants who are planning for Australia Migration. Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa mainly designed for skilled professionals to work and live in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • The Extended stay pathway
  • The Invited pathway
  • The Subsequent entry pathway

This visa allows skilled professionals who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway). DIBP invites skilled migrants to lodge visa through skill select. Skill Select helps address regional skill shortages. Skill Select allows intending migrants to indicate if they are willing to live and work in regional Australia.

This is of particular benefit to employers experiencing regional skill shortages and state and territory governments attempting to settle migrants in regional Australia. For the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa, the applicant needs to qualify the points-based test. Once qualified for the points-based test applicant needs to submit Expression of Interest (EOI). Next step is receiving an invitation after that applicant applies for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa.

The points calculated based on the several factors like Age, Education, Experience, English Language ability, nomination/sponsorship, Australian Study and Work, Partner skills and other parameters.

Benefits of the Program
  • for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) stay in Australia for up to 4 years
  • Can study, work and live in Australia
  • Permanent residence can be sponsored for eligible relatives
  • Can travel to and from Australia for five years
  • Can apply for the Australian Permanent Residence visa if eligible
  • Eligible for Medicare and Australian health-related schemes and expenses
Eligibility Criteria

Age: The minimum age is 18 years, and the maximum age is 45 years. The applicant can get minimum points, and the maximum points he can earn is 30.

English Language: Applicant needs to have competent English Language Score.

Skilled Occupation: Applicant must have relevant experience in the skilled occupations eligible list

Point Score: Applicant should score minimum 60 points based on Age, Education, Experience, English Language ability, nomination/sponsorship, Australian Study and Work, Partner skills and other parameters.

Invitation to Apply: Applicant will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for the visa if your preferred nominated occupation places are vacant. Applicant rank should be very good in the points score.

State or Territory Nomination: For subclass 489 applicants should be nominated by a territory government or Australian state or, listed skills and met respective state requirements. Applicants need to be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited Pathway).

Health & Character: Applicant should meet certain health & character requirements.

Application Fees

Visa Application Charges: AUD 3670

Charges for Skill Assessment: AUD 300 to AUD 2200

Adult Dependant (Aged above 18 years): AUD 1835

Child Dependant (Aged below 18 years): AUD 920

Extended stay pathway: from AUD 325

Extended stay pathway Adult Dependant (Aged above 18 years): AUD 165

Extended stay pathway Child Dependant (Aged below 18 years): AUD 80

Migration Ideas Service Charges: Please contact our Visa Experts

Processing Time

The processing timeline for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489) is varies from time to time.

Migration Ideas Visa Process
  • Most exceptional Strategy to get the visa easily
  • Guiding you to present your case in a better way such that chances your personal interview is less
  • Nominated or Sponsored
  • Guiding to get the specific police clearance certificate
  • Guiding on gathering required documents
  • Guiding on Processing of Application
  • Guiding on form filling
  • Final documentation reviewing
  • Complete Support till the decision received on your petition
Have lots of questions in mind about Visas & Immigration?
Don't Worry
We will assist you in a better way
Call us @75501 31930