Germany Job Seeker Visas


German Job Seeker Visa Overview 

German Job Seeker Visa is an amazing opportunity for skilled professionals aspiring to work abroad. This visa will allow the employers to offer applicant job without the hassle of work permit process, hence the chances of getting a job in German are more.  German is looking for skilled professional to build their international market hence there are multiple opportunities for all kinds of skilled professions.

Why to Choose German Jobseeker Visa?

German Jobseeker Visa allows applicants to search for a job in the country for a period of six months without any job offer.  Applicant will have an opportunity to gain access over German job market and attend onsite interview with employers.  Work permit will be granted once the job is secured.

Visa Eligibility Requirements

  • Recognized  University degree from STEM field 
  • Minimum 3 years experience in the relevant field.
  • Financial sufficiency ( appx 1000 euro per month ) 
  • Pre-arranged accommodation for intended stay  
  • Plans to secure employment

Benefits of this visa

  • 6 months valid visa  to seek employment in Germany . 
  • Visa can be converted into Work Permit once job offer is received.
  • No IELTS required.
  • Can call the family once work permit is acquired.
  • Free education for children.
  • Can settle in any of the European country once the citizen ship is granted.

Schengen countries -

Austria ,  Belgium,  Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Malta, Czech republic, Iceland(not a European Union Member State),  Italy,  Latvia, Denmark Lithuania. Netherlands Liechtenstein(not a European Union Member State)  Luxembourg, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden Norway (not ,a European Union Member State), Swiss (not a European Union Member State).

Process Time line

Total 3 - 5 months.

First 2 months in documentation and learning German language and preparing for interview along with searching for job opportunities for Germany. 12 weeks from the date of documents submission in the Consulate.

Visa fee Rs. 4200 as on date  + Verification charges

German Mission

Duration of investigation

Costs in INR

New Delhi

25,000 (payable by Demand Draft)

Bangalore

2,000 per document (payable in cash)

 Chennai

20,000 (payable by Demand Draft)

Kolkata

Mumbai

45,000


Regions Covered:

Delhi :

Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Union Territories Chandigarh, Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep,  Bhutan

Kokatta :

Bihar, Orissa, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, West Bengal and Jharkhand.

Mumbai:

Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Daman and Diu.

Bangalore:

Karnataka, Kerala

Chennai

Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry

FAQ

  1. Who can apply for GJSV?

    Applicant with STEM education

  2. How many months is the valid for?

    This visa is valid for 6 months period to search for job

  3. Can we work during this period?

    No you cannot work during this period.

  4. What is the process of converting to work permit?

    Once the job is confirmed offer letter is issued you can apply in Germany for work permit conversion.

  5. How many years of education they need?

    They need university graduation

  6. How many years of work experience?

    Need minimum 3 years of relevant work experience 

  7. How months will the process take?

    Better to plan 5 months ahead

  8. How day s will visa processing take?

    It will take 12 weeks from the date of submission

  9. Does the applicant need go for personal interview?

    Yes applicant must attend the interview first to submit the documents.

  10. What are the documents to be submitted?

    Education, experience, financials, reference, insurance, motivation letter, resume are few of the important documents to be submitted.

  11. How can you help me with the documentation?

    We can help in motivation letter, resume, and application process.

  12. Do we need accommodation?

    Yes accommodation proof is mandatory for visa submission. if friends and relatives giving accommodation an authorization is required . Else hotel confirmation

  13. How many months we must show?

    Actually full 6 months but if it hostel at least 1st month and sufficient funds in bank for capability of extension.  We can help you on this.

  14. What about jobs?

    You have to enroll in blue card. Will need to show proof of applying for employment, what are leads you have to work on.

  15. How finance need to be show?

    A minimum of 1000 euro per month in form of liquid cash or fixed deposit to be show, relative can sponsor.

  16. Can we show property?

    Yes, to give a good financial back ground but cash/FD is mandatory.

  17. Why do we need insurance?

    All Schengen countries we must show insurance for visa processing and also for the full 6 months period - we can help you on this.

  18. What educational documents?

    Must be ready with all the transcripts and certifications.

  19. Is German language mandatory?

    Is it advised to learn basic German language? It is definitely and advantage knowing the language and plus point to get job faster.

Quick Enquiry

Immigration News

  • No Records
View All
X
free hit counters