Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream

Entrepreneur Stream is designed to attract individuals who wish to start business and settle permanently in Nova Scotia. Entrepreneur Stream will start from 1st January 2016.

Process:

There are 5 steps to the nomination process:

Submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) to the province of Nova Scotia:

Applicant immigrants will indicate their interest in operating business and settle in Nova Scotia by completing an EOI in the form of online survey. Applicant must provide information about management experience or business ownership, education, language, investment, age, worth, adaptability. The applicants who meet minimum criteria will be able to submit an Expression of interest.

Invitation to apply:

Top scoring applicants will be notified by NSOI (Nova Scotia of Immigration) that they are being invited to submit a formal application by (Nova Scotia Nominee Program) NSNP.

Temporary work permit & Business establishment in Nova Scotia:

Successful applicants to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration will sign a business performance agreement with Nova Scotia Office of Immigration detailing the applicants plan to start a business in Nova Scotia. After entering in to business performance agreement Nova Scotia office of immigration will provide a Nova Scotia Nominee program entrepreneur approval letter which the applicant will include in their application to Immigration and citizenship Canada for 2 years work permit.

Request for nomination:

Once the candidate satisfies the conditions of the business performance agreement. Applicant must operate business continuously for minimum of 1 year and submitting business establishment progress report to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration they can apply to be nominated for PR by the province of Nova Scotia.

Apply for Permanent Residence:

The applicant applies to citizenship and immigration Canada for permanent Residence status.

Fees:

There are no fees for Entrepreneur Stream. However applicant is required to submit all the documents.

Eligibility criteria:

  • Applicant must have minimum $600,000 CAD in personal assets & net business verified by NSOI
  • Minimum 3 years of business ownership experience including 33.33 percent ownership.
  • Applicant must agree minimum capital investment of $150,000 CAD in Nova Scotia.
  • Must have Canadian language benchmark five in French or English in speaking, writing, listening and reading.
  • Agree to stay in Nova Scotia

Eligibility for business:

  • Applicant must own at least one third of the equity of the business.
  • Applicant must provide ongoing and active participation in day by day direction of business and management.
  • Business must have potential to create economic benefit to Nova Scotia.

Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters