Canada Federal Trade Worker Class

Overview

The Federal Skilled Trades Program applies to those who aspire to become Canadian permanent residents depending on their eligibility in a skilled trade.

To file applications under this visa category an individual has to hold work experience in a skilled trade and fulfill additional criteria.

Maximum of 5000 applications will be accepted as of 01 May 2014, which would be last applications to be accepted before the launch of Express Entry in January 2015.

Out of these applications a cap of 100 new applications will be accepted for each job.

Eligibility Criteria

Individuals interested to apply under this program have to fulfill the following:

  • Intend to reside outside the region of Quebec
  • Meet the English or French language requirements
  • Minimum of two years of work experience for full time or an equivalent amount of part time under five years prior to applying
  • Fulfill the job requirements for that skilled trade as proposed in the National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • Have an offer of employment for full time for an aggregate period of one year  or a ability or certificate in that skilled trade issued by the territory or provincial body

Skilled Trade Groups

Skilled trades presently qualified for the FSTP can be placed under the following significant groups namely

  • Major Group 72: Electrical, industrial and construction trades
  • Major Group 73: Equipment operation and maintenance trades
  • Major Group 82: Technical and supervisors in sector of natural resources , agriculture and associated production
  • Major Group 92: Supervisors of processing, utilities and manufacturing and operators of Central control

Principal applicant: $550

1. The processing fee which must be included with your application.

Processing Fee Amount per person

Principal applicant $550

Each family member age 22 or older $550

Each family member under age 22 who is married or in a common-law relationship $550

Each family member under age 22 who is unmarried and not in a common-law relationship $150

2. The Right of Permanent Residence Fee, which will be requested by the Visa Office at a later stage if your application is approved.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee Amount per person

Principal applicant $490

Spouse or common-law partner $490

Additional fees

You must also pay for the following for yourself and your family members (if applicable):

Medical examinations

Police certificates

Language assessments

Disclaimer: Visa fees are subjected to change without prior notice.

Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters