Temporary Graduate Visa

Overview

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485), which allows an individual to study and reside in Australia after completing his or her studies from an Australian educational institution, can be accessed by the students only once as a main applicant.

Graduate Work stream: International students, who have gained an appropriate qualification or skills or capability pertaining to occupation on Skilled Occupation List (SOL), are eligible for this category, under which a visa is approved for up to 18 months from the date of issue.

The main applicant and those covered by the application have to reside in Australia while applying and during the time of visa grant.

Requirements

An individual may be qualified to apply for this visa if the following requirements are satisfied:

  • Age must be less than 50 years
  • Must stay in Australia holding an eligible visa
  • Must fulfill two-year study requirement in Australia
  • Minimum language proficiency in English
  • Graduated with either suitable qualification or having skills or ability that corresponds to an occupation listed on skilled occupation list (SOL).

Entitled privileges:

Individuals are allowed to stay in Australia on temporary basis after finishing his or her studies. During the stay in the country one can:

  • Work
  • Travel
  • Study

An individual  hold the responsibility for seeking employment in Australia.




Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters