Australia Skilled Nominated Visa - Subclass 190

Overview

Skilled nominated visa is a point's tested visa for skilled workers nominated by a territory or a state agency of government.

While registering an expression of interest an individual has to nominate an occupation listed on skilled occupation list (SOL) that most corresponds to his or her qualification or skill.

Before being awarded an invitation an individual has to get his or her skills evaluated which are appropriate for the nominated occupation by an authority of assessment.

Eligiblity

Applicants are allowed to lodge applications for this visa if invited. A certain time period is set within which the applicants are expected to lodge their applications for acceptance.

Following are the further requirements for this visa:

  • Applicants age must be under 50 years while receipt of the invitation
  • Skill of English language( OET and  IELTS are the acceptable tests)
  • Has scored at least 60 points

Visa holders enjoy the following benefits:

  • Privileged to work and study in Australia permanently
  • Indefinite period of stay in Australia
  • Privileged to avail Medicare
  • Gain Eligibility to apply for Australian citizenship, if qualified
  • Qualified relatives can be sponsored for permanent residence
  • Allowed to travel from or into Australia anytime during five year period valid from the date of issue





Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters